The Oscars 2013: Winners Prediction

There are essentially four possible narratives that could unfold.
1) “Argo” continues its general awards sweep.
2) The Weinsteins’ campaigning pays off in spades, and “Silver Linings Playbook” sweeps.
3) “Lincoln” takes Best Picture, Director and Actor, being deemed the most “important” of the nominees.
4) Everyone’s been underestimating “Life Of Pi,” and it surprises with the top prize.
Winners prediction are in bold. Read more here: http://bit.ly/XBMroJ
1. “Inocente” 2. “Mondays At Racine” 3. “Open Heart” 4. “Redemption” 5. “Kings Point”
1. “Curfew” 2. “Death Of A Shadow’ 3. “Asad” 4. “Buzkashi Boys” 5. “Henry”
 
1. “Paperman 2. “Adam And Dog” 3. “Head Over Heels” 4. “Fresh Guacamole” 5. “The Longest Daycare”
1. “Skyfall” 2. “Life Of Pi” 3. “Argo” 4. “Zero Dark Thirty” 5. “Django Unchained
1. “Les Miserables 2. “Skyfall” 3. “Argo” 4. “Life Of PI” 5. “Lincoln”

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

1. “Les Miserables”
3. “Hitchcock”
Best Visual Effects
1. “Life Of Pi”
2. “Marvel’s The Avengers”
3. “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
4. “Promethus”
5. “Snow White and the Hunstman”
1. “Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
2. “Suddenly” from “Les Miserables” – Claude-Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubil
3. “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” – J. Ralph 4. “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” – Walter Murphy and Seth MacFarlane 5. “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
Best Original Score
1. “Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna
2. “Skyfall” – Thomas Newman
3. “Argo”  – Alexandre Desplat
4. “Lincoln” – John Williams
5. “Anna Karenina” – Dario Marianelli
Best Production Design

1. “Anna Karenina” – Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
2. “Life Of Pi” – David Gropman and Anna Pinnock
3. “The Hobbit; An Unexpected Journey” – Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent, Simon Bright
4. “Les Miserables” – Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
5. “Lincoln” – Rick Carter, Jim Erickson

Best Costume Design

1. “Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran
2. “Mirror Mirror” – Eiko Ishioka
3. “Snow White and the Huntsman” – Colleen Atwood
4. “Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston
5. “Les Miserables” – Paco Delgado

Best Film Editing

1. “Argo” – William Goldenberg
2. “Zero Dark Thirty” – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg
3. “Life Of Pi” – Tim Squyres
4. “Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
5. “Silver Linings Playbook” – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

Best Cinematography

1. “Life Of Pi” – Claudio Miranda
2. “Skyfall” – Roger Deakins
3. “Anna Karenina” – Seamus McGarvey
4. “Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
5. “Django Unchained” – Robert Richardson

Best Animated Feature

1. “Brave”
2. “Frankenweenie”
3. “Wreck-It Ralph”
4. “ParaNorman
5. “The Pirates! Band Of Misfits”

Best Documentary – Feature

1. “Searching For Sugar Man”
2. “The Gatekeepers”
3. “How To Survive A Plague”
4. “5 Broken Cameras”
5. “The Invisible War”

Best Foreign Language Film

1. “Kon-Tiki”
2. “Amour”
3. “A Royal Affair”
4. “No”
5. “War Witch”

1. “Argo” – Chris Terrio
2. “Silver Linings Playbook” – David O. Russell
3. “Lincoln” – Tony Kushner
4. “Life Of Pi” – David Magee
5. “Beasts of the Southern Wild” – Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
Best Writing – Original Screenplay
1. “Zero Dark Thirty” – Mark Boal
2. “Django Unchained” – Quentin Tarantino
3. “Amour” – Michael Haneke
4. “Moonrise Kingdom” – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
5. “Flight” – John Gatins
Best Supporting Actor
1. Robert De Niro – “Silver Linings Playbook”
2. Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained”
3. Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
5. Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Best Supporting Actress
1. Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables”
2. Sally Field – “Lincoln”
3. Amy Adams – “The Master”
4. Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
5. Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Best Actor
1. Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln”
2. Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”
3. Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
4. Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
5. Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Best Actress 
1. Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
2. Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook”
3. Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
4. Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
5. Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Best Director
1. Ang Lee – “Life Of Pi”
2. Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
3. Michael Haneke – “Amour”
4. David O Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
5. Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Best Picture
1. “Argo”
2. “Silver Linings Playbook”
3. “Life Of Pi”
4 “Lincoln”
5. “Zero Dark Thirty”
6. “Amour”
7. “Les Miserables”
8. “Django Unchained”
9. “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

 

#Grammys2013 Nominations & Winner Predictions

Event Details: 55th Annual Grammy Awards, February 10, 8pm EST, CBS (check your local listings)

We are happy for all of this year’s Grammy nominees but especially Frank Ocean, and Jack White with his debut album, Blunderbuss. All of whom have been featured on this site.  The Grammy Awards may be politically charged at times, but it is still the preeminent award show for music and attracts a global audience and hosts some of the most memorable performances in music history.  As such, we are very excited to present this year’s nominees and our predictions. (our picks are BOLD)

Record Of The Year

  • Lonely Boy – The Black Keys
  • Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
  • We Are Young – Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
  • Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
  • Thinkin Bout You – Frank Ocean
  • We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together – Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

  • El Camino -The Black Keys
  • Some Nights – Fun.
  • Babel – Mumford & Sons
  • Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
  • Blunderbuss – Jack White

Song Of The Year

  • The A Team – Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
  • Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • Call Me Maybe – Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
  • Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly
  • Clarkson)
  • We Are Young – Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun.Featuring Janelle Monáe)
  • Alabama Shakes
  • Fun.
  • Hunter Hayes
  • The Lumineers
  • Frank Ocean
  • Set Fire To The Rain [Live] – Adele
  • Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You) – Kelly Clarkson
  • Call Me Maybe – Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Wide Awake – Katy Perry
  • Where Have You Been – Rihanna
  • Shake It Out – Florence & The Machine
  • We Are Young – Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
  • Somebody That I Used To Know – Gotye Featuring Kimbra
  • Sexy And I Know It – LMFAO
  • Payphone – Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa
  • Levels – Avicii
  • Let’s Go – Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
  • Bangarang – Skrillex Featuring Sirah
  • Don’t You Worry Child – Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
  • I Can’t Live Without You – Al Walser
Best Dance/Electronica Album
  • Wonderland – Steve Aoki
  • Don’t Think – The Chemical Brothers
  • > Album Title Goes Here < – Deadmau5
  • Fire & Ice – Kaskade
  • Bangarang – Skrillex
Best R&B Performance
  • Thank You – Estelle
  • Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.) – Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
  • I Want You – Luke James
  • Adorn – Miguel
  • Climax – Usher
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • Lately – Anita Baker
  • Love On Top – Beyoncé
  • Wrong Side Of A Love Song – Melanie Fiona
  • Real Good Hands – Gregory Porter
  • If Only You Knew – SWV
Best R&B Song
  • Adorn – Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • Beautiful Surprise – Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
  • Heart Attack – Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
  • Pray For Me – Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith,
  • songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • Refill – Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Fortune – Chris Brown
  • Kaleidoscope Dream – Miguel
  • Channel Orange – Frank Ocean
Best R&B Album
  • Black Radio – Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Back To Love – Anthony Hamilton
  • Write Me Back – R. Kelly
  • Beautiful Surprise – Tamia
  • Open Invitation – Tyrese
  • HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right) – Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne
  • N****s In Paris – Jay-Z & Kanye West
  • Daughters – Nas
  • Mercy – Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
  • I Do – Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
  • Wild Ones – Flo Rida Featuring Sia
  • No Church In The Wild – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
  • Tonight (Best You Ever Had) – John Legend Featuring Ludacris
  • Cherry Wine – Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
  • Talk That Talk – Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
Best Rap Song
  • Daughters – Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)
  • Lotus Flower Bomb – Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
  • Mercy – Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton & Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
  • The Motto – Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne)
  • N****s In Paris – Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
  • Young, Wild & Free – Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)
Best Rap Album
  • Take Care – Drake
  • Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 – Lupe Fiasco
  • Life Is Good – Nas
  • Undun – The Roots
  • God Forgives, I Don’t – Rick Ross
  • Based On A T.R.U. Story – 2 Chainz

Best Blues Album

  • 33 1/3 – Shemekia Copeland
  • Locked Down – Dr. John
  • Let It Burn – Ruthie Foster
  • And Still I Rise – Heritage Blues Orchestra
  • Bring It On Home – Joan Osborne

Best Short Form Music Video

  • Houdini – Foster The People
  • No Church In The Wild – Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
  • Bad Girls – M.I.A
  • We Found Love – Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
  • Run Boy Run – Woodkid

Best Long Form Music Video

  • Big Easy Express – Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
  • Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers
  • Bring Me Home – Live 2011 – Sade
  • Radio Music Society – Esperanza Spalding
  • Get Along – Tegan & Sara
  • From The Sky Down – U2

doodledandy: You’d agree with my vote if you have seen the video

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

  • I’m Alive – Anthrax
  • Love Bites (So Do I) – Halestorm
  • Blood Brothers – Iron Maiden
  • Ghost Walking – Lamb Of God
  • No Reflection – Marilyn Manson
  • Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) – Megadeth
doodledandy: I don’t know but Megadeth always has a place in my heart. Dave Ellefson is back. It’s a good album since Countdown To Extinction.

Best Rock Song

  • Freedom At 21 – Jack White
  • I Will Wait – Mumford & Sons
  • Lonely Boy – Black Keys
  • Madness – Muse
  • We Take Care Of Our Own – Bruce Springsteen

doodledandy: My blues hero is now Jack White since John Mayer has too much dramas in his life.

Best Rock Album

  • El Camino – The Black Keys
  • Mylo Xyloto – Coldplay
  • The 2nd Law – Muse
  • Wrecking Ball – Bruce Springsteen
  • Blunderbuss – Jack White

Best Alternative Music Album

  • The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do – Fiona Apple
  • Biophilia -BjörkMaking Mirrors –
  • Making Mirrors – Gotye Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming –
  • Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming – M83
  • Tom Waits – Bad As Me

Best World Music Album

  • Folila – Amadou & Mariam
  • On A Gentle Island Breeze – Daniel Ho
  • Jabulani – Hugh Masekela
  • Traveller – Anoushka Shankar
  • The Living Room Sessions Part 1 – Ravi Shankar
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
  • The Descendants – Various Artists
  • Marley – Bob Marley & The Wailers
  • Midnight In Paris -Various Artists
  • The Muppets – Various Artists
  • Rock Of Ages – Various Artists
  • The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn – John Williams
  • The Artist – Ludovic Bource, composer
  • The Dark Knight Rises – Hans Zimmer
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
  • Hugo – Howard Shore, composer
  • Journey – Austin Wintory, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media
  • Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games) – Arcade Fire
  • Learn Me Right (From Brave) – Mumford & Sons
  • Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash) – Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
  • Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets) – Bret McKenzie
  • Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games) –  Taylor Swift

image and prologue from soulhead.com